Data protection

We may hold some of your personal information if you've provided it when using our services. We comply with data protection law to protect your details

Dumfries and Galloway Council ('the Council') is a data controller, as registered with the Information Commissioner's Office, of your personal data.

Privacy Statement

Our Privacy Statement outlines the ways in which we process your personal data as a Council. It also explains what rights you have in regards to your personal data and how you can access these,

Data protection has changed

The current Data Protection Act 1998 regulates the way we handle and process your personal data that we hold.

The General Data Protection Regulation has replaced this on 25 May 2018. The General Data Protection Regulation has been fully applied into the Data Protection Act (2018). The new data protection law emphasises protecting your personal data and provides you with more rights and control over how organisations such as the Council handle and process your personal data.

Personal data is information, which relates to a living person who could be identified from the information itself, or by linking it with other information. For example, it could be:

  • Name and address
  • A school pupil's record
  • Health information

Processing personal data is the name given to anything the Council does with your personal data that they hold. For example, it could be:

  • entering your details into our computer systems
  • storing a completed form in a filing cabinet

The Council will comply with the six data protection principles to ensure the protection of your personal data. The Council will ensure your personal data is:

  • Processed lawfully, fairly and in a transparent manner
  • Collected for specified, explicit and for legitimate purposes
  • Adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary
  • Accurate and where necessary, kept up to date
  • Kept for no longer than is necessary for the purpose
  • Protected by appropriate technical and organisational measures against unauthorised or unlawful processing, loss, damage or destruction

Making a Subject Access Request

You have the right to access your personal information. An individual can make a request, or someone can make a request on his or her behalf. There is no fee for this request. If requests are repetitive and excessive, the Council may charge a fee.

You must provide proof of identification; appropriate forms of identification are explained in the Subject Access Request form.

If you or someone is making a request on your behalf use our revised Subject Access Request form to make a request:

The Council has one calendar month to respond to your subject access request.

Return your subject access request form to:

Data Protection Officer,
Dumfries and Galloway Council Headquarters,
English Street,
DG1 2DD

Email: dataprotection@dumgal.gov.uk

Your individual rights

You have the right to:

  • Be informed of why and what we will do with your personal data
  • Have access to your personal information
  • Have your personal data deleted
  • Restrict or object to processing of your personal data
  • Have personal data corrected
  • Have personal data moved from one IT environment to another securely and without hindrance

To exercise these rights contact the Council's Data Protection Officer: dataprotection@dumgal.gov.uk

 

 

Page last updated: 24/05/2018
email icon print icon Bookmark and Share