|
Home Page > Council and government > Elections and voting > Election results > Scottish Parliament Election - Results

Scottish Parliament Election - Results


Dumfriesshire County Constituency


I, ALEX HASWELL, being the Returning Officer for the Scottish Parliamentary Election for the Dumfriesshire County Constituency, hereby give notice that the total number of votes polled for each Candidate was as follows:-

Name of CandidateDescriptionNumber of Votes
Richard John BRODIEScottish Liberal Democrats1419
Gillian DYKES
(commonly known as Gill Dykes)
Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party9468
Elaine Kildare MURRAYScottish Labour Party12624
Aileen ORRScottish National Party (SNP)8384

Elaine Kildare Murray has been duly elected to serve as the Member of the Scottish Parliament for the Dumfriesshire County Constituency

The number of ballot papers REJECTED and not counted by me at this election was as follows:-

Want of official mark and unique identifying mark0
Voting for more than one candidate14
Writing or mark identifying voter0
Unmarked or void for uncertainty98
TOTAL VOTES CAST32007
TOTAL ELECTORATE59716
PERCENTAGE POLL53.60%
MAJORITY3156


Galloway and West Dumfries County Constituency


I, ALEX HASWELL, being the Returning Officer for the Scottish Parliamentary Election for the Galloway and West Dumfries County Constituency, hereby give notice that the total number of votes polled for each Candidate was as follows:-

Name of CandidateDescriptionNumber of Votes
Alexander Charles Onslow FERGUSSON
(commonly known as Alex Fergusson)
Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party11071
Aileen McLEODScottish National Party (SNP)10209
William Joseph ROSIEJAK
(commonly known as Joe Rosiejak)
Scottish Liberal Democrats763
William SCOBIE
(commonly known as Willie Scobie)
Scottish Labour Party7954



Alexander Charles Onslow Fergusson has been duly elected to serve as the Member of the Scottish Parliament for the Galloway and West Dumfries County Constituency

The number of ballot papers REJECTED and not counted by me at this election was as follows:-

Want of official mark and unique identifying mark0
Voting for more than one candidate22
Writing or mark identifying voter0
Unmarked or void for uncertainty101
TOTAL VOTES CAST30120
TOTAL ELECTORATE56611
PERCENTAGE POLL53.21%
MAJORITY862


South Scotland Region
Galloway and West Dumfries Constituency 


I, Alex Haswell, being the Regional Returning Officer for the Scottish Parliamentary Election for the Galloway and West Dumfries Constituency, hereby give notice that the total number of votes polled for the Regional List for the South of Scotland Region in this constituency was as follows:-

Name of Registered Party and Description (if any)Votes Cast
All Scotland Pensioners Party
Scottish Senior Citizens Party
509
British National Party
British National Party
241
Scottish Christian Party "Proclaiming Christ's Lordship"
Scottish Christian Party
218
Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party8049

Scottish Green Party
Alis Ballance for MSP

897
Scottish Labour Party6711
Scottish Liberal Democrats844
Scottish National Party (SNP)
Alex Salmond for First Minister
11470
Scottish Socialist Party57
Socialist Labour Party402
Solidarity - Scotland's Socialist Movement
Solidarity
25
UK Independence Party (UKIP)
UKIP
550


The number of ballot papers REJECTED and not counted by me at this election was as follows:-

Want of official mark and unique identifying mark0
Voting for more than one candidate25
Writing or mark identifying voter0
Unmarked or void for uncertainty63
TOTAL ELECTORATE56611
TOTAL VOTES CAST30061
PERCENTAGE POLL (votes counted)53.10 %



Alex Haswell
Regional Returning Officer
6 May 2011


South Scotland Region
Dumfriesshire County Constituency 


I, Alex Haswell, being the Regional Returning Officer for the Scottish Parliamentary Election for the Dumfriesshire County Constituency, hereby give notice that the total number of votes polled for the Regional List for the South of Scotland Region in this constituency was as follows:-

Name of Registered Party and Description (if any)Votes Cast
All Scotland Pensioners Party
Scottish Senior Citizens Party
566
British National Party
British National Party
235
Scottish Christian Party "Proclaiming Christ's Lordship"
Scottish Christian Party
199
Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party7841

Scottish Green Party
Alis Ballance for MSP

822
Scottish Labour Party9719
Scottish Liberal Democrats1123
Scottish National Party (SNP)
Alex Salmond for First Minister
10373
Scottish Socialist Party72
Socialist Labour Party388
Solidarity - Scotland's Socialist Movement
Solidarity
48
UK Independence Party (UKIP)
UKIP
587


The number of ballot papers REJECTED and not counted by me at this election was as follows:-

Want of official mark and unique identifying mark1
Voting for more than one candidate30
Writing or mark identifying voter0
Unmarked or void for uncertainty57
TOTAL ELECTORATE59716
TOTAL VOTES CAST32061
PERCENTAGE POLL (votes counted)53.69 %



Alex Haswell
Regional Returning Officer
6 May 2011



Scottish Parliamentary Election
Election of Regional Members to the Scottish Parliament
South Scotland Region
5 May 2011


I, Alex Haswell, being the Regional Returning Officer for the Scottish Parliamentary Election for the South Scotland Region, HEREBY GIVE NOTICE that in the election of Regional Members to represent the SOUTH SCOTLAND, the votes cast were:-

Name of Registered Party and Description (if any)Votes Cast
All Scotland Pensioners Party
Scottish Senior Citizens Party
4418
British National Party
British National Party
2017
Scottish Christian Party "Proclaiming Christ's Lordship"
Scottish Christian Party
1924
Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party54352

Scottish Green Party
Alis Ballance for MSP

8535
Scottish Labour Party70595
Scottish Liberal Democrats15096
Scottish National Party (SNP)
Alex Salmond for First Minister
114270
Scottish Socialist Party697
Socialist Labour Party2906
Solidarity - Scotland's Socialist Movement
Solidarity
813
UK Independence Party (UKIP)
UKIP
3243

The Regional Member seats for the South Scotland have been allocated and I therefore declare the following candidates elected as Members of the Scottish Parliament for the South of Scotland Region.

NameParty
1Claudia Hamilton BeamishforScottish Labour Party
2Joan McAlpineforScottish National Party
3Aileen McLeodforScottish National Party
4Graeme James PearsonforScottish Labour Party
5Paul WheelhouseforScottish National Party
6Jim HumeforScottish Liberal Democrats
7Chic BrodieforScottish National Party

The number of ballot papers rejected and not counted at this election was: -

Want of official mark and unique identifying mark1
Voting for more than one candidate244
Writing or mark identifying voter5
Unmarked or void for uncertainty581
TOTAL ELECTORATE525,784
TOTAL VOTES CAST279,697
TOTAL VOTES REJECTED831
TOTAL VOTES COUNTED278,866
PERCENTAGE POLL (votes counted) 53.03%



Alex Haswell
Regional Returning Officer
6 May 2011

Related Information

Contact Details

 

Elections Office

Council Offices
English Street
Dumfries
DG1 2DD

Tel: 01387 260039
Email this contact

More Information

Contact Dumfries and Galloway Council T: 030 33 33 3000

Council Offices
English Street
Dumfries
DG1 2DD

Comments, Compliments and Complaints