|

Councillor surgeries

Councillors hold regular surgeries in their ward so that members of the public have regular opportunities to speak with their Councillors about any Council problems or issues that they have.


Who are my local councillors?
You can perform an address search using our Find My Nearest page if you aren't sure who your Councillors are. Once you've entered details for your home you will see which Council Ward you live in and a list of your Councillors with links to their contact details will also be displayed. 

When and where are surgeries taking place?
Select a month to find out when and where there will be Members surgeries:


What if my Councillors don't appear in the list?
The lists below are updated when surgery dates and times are confirmed, please check back for updates. If your councillors do not have surgery details listed, go to the Councillors Database so you can contact them about consultations.


February 2016

WardName(s)Surgery Details
1. Stranraer and North RhinsCouncillor Willie Scobie

Wednesday 3 February 2016
4.00 - 4.45pm:
Park Children's Service Cenre
6.00 - 7.00pm: Council Offices, Sun Street

Wednesday 10 February 2016
4.00 - 4.45pm:
Stranraer Library
6.00 - 7.00pm: Council Offices, Sun Street

Wednesday 17 February 2016
4.00 - 4.45pm:
Park Children's Service Centre
5.00 - 5.30pm: Kirkcolm Village Hall
5.30 - 6.00pm: Leswalt Village Hall
6.00 - 7.00pm: Council Offices, Sun Street

Wednesday 24 February 2016
4.00 - 4.45pm:
Stranraer Library
5.00 - 5.45pm: Portpatrick Village Hall
6.00 - 7.00pm: Council Offices, Sun Street

1. Stranraer and North RhinsCouncillor Iain Dick

Wednesday 10 February 2016
1.00 - 1.45pm:
Stranraer Library
2.00 - 2.30pm: Park Children's Service Centre

Wednesday 24 February 2016
1.00 - 2.00pm:
Coronation Day Centre, Sun Street

2. Wigtown WestCouncillor Grahame Forster

Thursday 4 February 2016
6.30 - 7.00pm:
Lochans Village Hall

Wednesday 24 February 2016
7.00 - 7.30pm:
Maxwell Hall, Port William

2. Wigtown WestCouncillor Jim McClung

Wednesday 10 February 2016
7.00 - 7.30pm:
New Luce Village Hall

Thursday 11 February 2016
6.00 - 7.00pm:
Stranraer Trinity Church

3. Mid GallowayCouncillor Alistair Geddes

Tuesday 9 February 2016
6.00 - 6.45pm:
Sorbie Village Hall

Tuesday 23 February 2016
6.00 - 6.45pm:
Kirkinner Village Hall

Wednesday 24 February 2016
6.00 - 7.00pm:
South Machars Community Centre

Monday 29 February 2016
6.00 - 6.45pm:
Glentrool Community Facility

3. Mid GallowayCouncillor Jim McColm

Monday 8 February 2016
6.15 - 7.15pm:
Machars Action, Wigtown

Wednesday 10 February 2016
6.00 - 6.45pm:
Whauphill Hall

Monday 15 February 2016
6.30 - 7.15pm:
St Couans Hall, Kirkcowan

Thursday 18 February 2016
6.00 - 6.45pm:
St Ninians Hall, Isle of Whithorn

Wednesday 24 February 2016
6.00 - 6.45pm:
Monreith Village Hall

6. Abbey WardCouncillor Ian Blake

Wednesday 17 February 2016
6.00 - 7.00pm:
Troqueer Community Centre

6. Abbey WardCouncillor Rob Davidson

Wednesday 17 February 2016
6.00 - 7.00pm:
Troqueer Community Centre

7. North West DumfriesCouncillor Ronnie NicholsonFriday 8 February 2016
4.00 - 5.00pm:
Lochside Primary School
5.00 - 6.00pm: Summerhill Community Centre
7. North West DumfriesCouncillor Andy Ferguson

Monday 15 February 2016
3.45 - 4.45pm: Summerhill Community Centre
5.00 - 6.00pm: Lincluden Community Centre

7. North West DumfriesCouncillor David McKie

Wednesday 10 February 2016
5.30 - 6.30pm:
Lincluden Community Centre

Thursday 11 February 2016
5.00 - 6.00pm:
Stakeford Community Centre

8. Mid and Upper NithsdaleCouncillor Jim DempsterFriday 19 February 2016
10.00 - 11.00am:
Customer Service Centre, 100-106 High Street, Sanquhar
9. LocharCouncillor Yen Hongmei JinMonday 22 February 2016
2.00 - 4.00pm:
Lochthorn Library
10. NithCouncillor Alastair Witts

Saturday 13 February 2016
10.00 - 10.45am:
Glencaple Barbour Memorial Hall
11.00 - 11.45am: Kingholm Quay Community Centre

Saturday 20 February 2016
10.00 - 10.45am:
Georgetown Community Centre
11.00 - 11.45am: Cresswell Community Centre

10. NithCouncillor John MartinMonday 15 February 2016
5.00 - 5.30pm:
Barbour Hall, Glencaple
5.30 - 6.00pm: Georgetown Community Centre
10. NithCouncillor Colin SmythMonday 15 February 2016
5.00 - 5.30pm:
Barbour Hall, Glencaple
5.30 - 6.00pm: Georgetown Community Centre

[Top of list]

March 2016

WardName(s)Surgery Details
7. North West DumfriesCouncillor Ronnie NicholsonFriday 4 March 2016
4.00 - 5.00pm:
Lochside Primary School
5.00 - 6.00pm: Summerhill Community Centre
7. North West DumfriesCouncillor Andy FergusonMonday 21 March 2016
3.45 - 4.45pm: Summerhill Community Centre
5.00 - 6.00pm: Lincluden Community Centre
7. North West DumfriesCouncillor David McKie

Wednesday 9 March 2016
5.30 - 6.30pm:
Lincluden Community Centre

Thursday 10 March 2016
5.00 - 6.00pm:
Stakeford Community Centre

8. Mid and Upper NithsdaleCouncillor Jim DempsterFriday 18 March 2016
10.00 - 11.00am:
Customer Service Centre, 100-106 High Street, Sanquhar
9. LocharCouncillor Yen Hongmei JinMonday 21 March 2016
2.00 - 4.00pm:
Lochthorn Library
10. NithCouncillor Alastair Witts

Saturday 12 March 2016
10.00 - 10.45am:
Glencaple Barbour Memorial Hall
11.00 - 11.45am: Kingholm Quay Community Centre

Saturday 19 March 2016
10.00 - 10.45am:
Georgetown Community Centre
11.00 - 11.45am: Cresswell Community Centre

10. NithCouncillor John MartinMonday 14 March 2016
5.00 - 5.30pm:
Kingholm Quay Community Centre
5.30 - 6.00pm: Cresswell Community Centre
10. NithCouncillor Colin SmythMonday 14 March 2016
5.00 - 5.30pm:
Kingholm Quay Community Centre
5.30 - 6.00pm: Cresswell Community Centre

[Top of list]

April 2016

WardName(s)Surgery Details
7. North West DumfriesCouncillor Andy FergusonMonday 18 April 2016
3.45 - 4.45pm: Summerhill Community Centre
5.00 - 6.00pm: Lincluden Community Centre
7. North West DumfriesCouncillor David McKie

Wednesday 13 April 2016
5.30 - 6.30pm:
Summerhill Community Centre

Thursday 14 April 2016
5.00 - 6.00pm:
Stakeford Community Centre

8. Mid and Upper NithsdaleCouncillor Jim DempsterFriday 15 April 2016
10.00 - 11.00am:
Customer Service Centre, 100-106 High Street, Sanquhar
9. LocharCouncillor Yen Hongmei JinMonday 25 April 2016
2.00 - 4.00pm:
Lochthorn Library
10. NithCouncillor Alastair Witts

Thursday 14 April 2016
6.00 - 6.45pm:
Glencaple Barbour Memorial Hall
7.00 - 7.45pm: Kingholm Quay Community Centre

Friday 15 April 2016
6.00 - 6.45pm:
Georgetown Community Centre
7.00 - 7.45pm: Cresswell Community Centre

10. NithCouncillor John MartinMonday 11 April 2016
5.00 - 5.30pm:
Barbour Hall, Glencaple
5.30 - 6.00pm: Georgetown Community Centre
10. NithCouncillor Colin SmythMonday 11 April 2016
5.00 - 5.30pm:
Barbour Hall, Glencaple
5.30 - 6.00pm: Georgetown Community Centre

[Top of list]

May 2016

WardName(s)Surgery Details
7. North West DumfriesCouncillor Andy FergusonMonday 16 May 2016
3.45 - 4.45pm: Summerhill Community Centre
5.00 - 6.00pm: Lincluden Community Centre
7. North West DumfriesCouncillor David McKie

Wednesday 11 May 2016
5.30 - 6.30pm:
Lincluden Community Centre

Thursday 12 May 2016
5.00 - 6.00pm:
Stakeford Community Centre

8. Mid and Upper NithsdaleCouncillor Jim DempsterFriday 20 May 2016
10.00 - 11.00am:
Customer Service Centre, 100-106 High Street, Sanquhar
9. LocharCouncillor Yen Hongmei JinMonday 30 May 2016
2.00 - 4.00pm:
Lochthorn Library
10. NithCouncillor Alastair Witts

Thursday 12 May 2016
6.00 - 6.45pm:
Glencaple Barbour Memorial Hall
7.00 - 7.45pm: Kingholm Quay Community Centre

Friday 13 May 2016
6.00 - 6.45pm:
Georgetown Community Centre
7.00 - 7.45pm: Cresswell Community Centre

10. NithCouncillor John MartinMonday 16 May 2016
5.00 - 5.30pm:
Kingholm Quay Community Centre
5.30 - 6.00pm: Cresswell Community Centre
10. NithCouncillor Colin SmythMonday 16 May 2016
5.00 - 5.30pm:
Kingholm Quay Community Centre
5.30 - 6.00pm: Cresswell Community Centre

[Top of list]

June 2016

WardName(s)Surgery Details
7. North West DumfriesCouncillor Andy FergusonMonday 20 June 2016
3.45 - 4.45pm: Summerhill Community Centre
5.00 - 6.00pm: Lincluden Community Centre
7. North West DumfriesCouncillor David McKie

Wednesday 8 June 2016
5.30 - 6.30pm:
Lincluden Community Centre

Thursday 9 June 2014
5.00 - 6.00pm:
Stakeford Community Centre

8. Mid and Upper NithsdaleCouncillor Jim DempsterFriday 17 June 2016
10.00 - 11.00am:
Customer Service Centre, 100-106 High Street, Sanquhar
9. LocharCouncillor Yen Hongmei JinMonday 27 June 2016
2.00 - 4.00pm:
Lochthorn Library
10. NithCouncillor Alastair Witts

Thursday 9 June 2016
6.00 - 6.45pm:
Glencaple Barbour Memorial Hall
7.00 - 7.45pm: Kingholm Quay Community Centre

Friday 10 June 2016
6.00 - 6.45pm:
Georgetown Community Centre
7.00 - 7.45pm: Cresswell Community Centre

10. NithCouncillor John MartinMonday 13 June 2016
5.00 - 5.30pm:
Barbour Hall, Glencaple
5.30 - 6.00pm: Georgetown Community Centre
10. NithCouncillor Colin SmythMonday 13 June 2016
5.00 - 5.30pm:
Barbour Hall, Glencaple
5.30 - 6.00pm: Georgetown Community Centre

[Top of list]

July 2016

WardName(s)Surgery Details
7. North West DumfriesCouncillor Andy FergusonMonday 18 July 2016
3.45 - 4.45pm: Summerhill Community Centre
5.00 - 6.00pm: Lincluden Community Centre
7. North West DumfriesCouncillor David McKie

Wednesday 13 July 2016
5.30pm - 6.30pm:
Lincluden Community Centre

Thursday 14 July 2016
5.00 - 6.00pm:
Stakeford Community Centre

8. Mid and Upper NithsdaleCouncillor Jim DempsterFriday 15 July 2016
10.00 - 11.00am:
Customer Service Centre, 100-106 High Street, Sanquhar
9. LocharCouncillor Yen Hongmei JinMonday 25 July 2016
2.00 - 4.00pm:
Lochthorn Library
10. NithCouncillor John MartinMonday 11 July 2016
5.00 - 5.30pm:
Kingholm Quay Community Centre
5.30 - 6.00pm: Cresswell Community Centre
10. NithCouncillor Colin SmythMonday 11 July 2016
5.00 - 5.30pm:
Kingholm Quay Community Centre
5.30 - 6.00pm: Cresswell Community Centre

[Top of list]

August 2016

WardName(s)Surgery Details
7. North West DumfriesCouncillor Andy FergusonMonday 15 August 2016
3.45 - 4.45pm: Summerhill Community Centre
5.00 - 6.00pm: Lincluden Community Centre
8. Mid and Upper NithsdaleCouncillor Jim DempsterFriday 19 August 2016
10.00 - 11.00am:
Customer Service Centre, 100-106 High Street, Sanquhar
9. LocharCouncillor Yen Hongmei JinMonday 29 August 2016
2.00 - 4.00pm:
Lochthorn Library

[Top of list]

September 2016

WardName(s)Surgery Details
7. North West DumfriesCouncillor Andy FergusonMonday 19 September 2016
3.45 - 4.45pm: Summerhill Community Centre
5.00 - 6.00pm: Lincluden Community Centre
7. North West DumfriesCouncillor David McKie

Wednesday 7 September 2016
5.30 - 6.30pm:
Lincluden Community Centre

Thursday 8 September 2016
5.00 - 6.00pm:
Stakeford Community Centre

8. Mid and Upper NithsdaleCouncillor Jim DempsterFriday 16 September 2016
10.00 - 11.00am:
Customer Service Centre, 100-106 High Street, Sanquhar
9. LocharCouncillor Yen Hongmei JinMonday 26 September 2016
2.00 - 4.00pm:
Lochthorn Library
10. NithCouncillor Alastair Witts

Thursday 8 September 2016
6.00 - 6.45pm:
Glencaple Barbour Memorial Hall
7.00 - 7.45pm: Kingholm Quay Community Centre

Friday 9 September 2016
6.00 - 6.45pm:
Georgetown Community Centre
7.00 - 7.45pm: Cresswell Community Centre

10. NithCouncillor John MartinMonday 12 September 2016
5.00 - 5.30pm:
Barbour Hall, Glencaple
5.30 - 6.00pm: Georgetown Community Centre
10. NithCouncillor Colin SmythMonday 12 September 2016
5.00 - 5.30pm:
Barbour Hall, Glencaple
5.30 - 6.00pm: Georgetown Community Centre

[Top of list]

October 2016

WardName(s)Surgery Details
7. North West DumfriesCouncillor Andy FergusonMonday 17 October 2016
3.45 - 4.45pm: Summerhill Community Centre
5.00 - 6.00pm: Lincluden Community Centre
7. North West DumfriesCouncillor David McKie

Wednesday 12 October 2016
5.30 - 6.30pm:
Lincluden Community Centre

Thursday 13 October 2016
5.00 - 6.00pm:
Stakeford Community Centre

8. Mid and Upper NithsdaleCouncillor Jim DempsterFriday 21 October 2016
10.00 - 11.00am:
Customer Service Centre, 100-106 High Street, Sanquhar
9. LocharCouncillor Yen Hongmei JinMonday 31 October 2016
2.00 - 4.00pm:
Lochthorn Library
10. NithCouncillor Alastair Witts

Thursday 13 October 2016
6.00 - 6.45pm:
Glencaple Barbour Memorial Hall
7.00 - 7.45pm: Kingholm Quay Community Centre

Friday 14 October 2016
6.00 - 6.45pm:
Georgetown Community Centre
7.00 - 7.45pm: Cresswell Community Centre

10. NithCouncillor John MartinMonday 10 October 2016
5.00 - 5.30pm:
Kingholm Quay Community Centre
5.30 - 6.00pm: Cresswell Community Centre
10. NithCouncillor Colin SmythMonday 10 October 2016
5.00 - 5.30pm:
Kingholm Quay Community Centre
5.30 - 6.00pm: Cresswell Community Centre

[Top of list]

November 2016

WardName(s)Surgery Details
7. North West DumfriesCouncillor Andy FergusonMonday 21 November 2016
3.45 - 4.45pm: Summerhill Community Centre
5.00 - 6.00pm: Lincluden Community Centre
7. North West DumfriesCouncillor David McKie

Wednesday 9 November 2016
5.30 - 6.30pm:
Lincluden Community Centre

Thursday 10 November 2016
5.00 - 6.00pm:
Stakeford Community Centre

8. Mid and Upper NithsdaleCouncillor Jim DempsterFriday 18 November 2016
10.00 - 11.00am:
Customer Service Centre, 100-106 High Street, Sanquhar
9. LocharCouncillor Yen Hongmei JinMonday 28 November 2016
2.00 - 4.00pm:
Lochthorn Library
10. NithCouncillor Alastair Witts

Saturday 12 November 2016
10.00 - 10.45am:
Glencaple Barbour Memorial Hall
11.00 - 11.45am: Kingholm Quay Community Centre

Saturday 19 November 2016
10.00 - 10.45am:
Georgetown Community Centre
11.00 - 11.45am: Cresswell Community Centre

10. NithCouncillor John MartinMonday 14 November 2016
5.00 - 5.30pm:
Barbour Hall, Glencaple
5.30 - 6.00pm: Georgetown Community Centre
10. NithCouncillor Colin SmythMonday 14 November 2016
5.00 - 5.30pm:
Barbour Hall, Glencaple
5.30 - 6.00pm: Georgetown Community Centre

[Top of list]

December 2016

WardName(s)Surgery Details
7. North West DumfriesCouncillor Andy FergusonMonday 19 December 2016
3.45 - 4.45pm: Summerhill Community Centre
5.00 - 6.00pm: Lincluden Community Centre
7. North West DumfriesCouncillor David McKie

Wednesday 7 December 2016
5.30 - 6.30pm:
Lincluden Community Centre

Thursday 8 December 2016
5.00 - 6.00pm:
Stakeford Community Centre

8. Mid and Upper NithsdaleCouncillor Jim DempsterFriday 16 December 2016
10.00 - 11.00am:
Customer Service Centre, 100-106 High Street, Sanquhar
10. NithCouncillor Alastair Witts

Saturday 10 December 2016
10.00 - 10.45am:
Glencaple Barbour Memorial Hall
11.00 - 11.45am: Kingholm Quay Community Centre

Saturday 17 December 2016
10.00 - 10.45am:
Georgetown Community Centre
11.00 - 11.45am: Cresswell Community Centre

10. NithCouncillor John MartinMonday 5 December 2016
5.00 - 5.30pm:
Kingholm Quay Community Centre
5.30 - 6.00pm: Cresswell Community Centre
10. NithCouncillor Colin SmythMonday 5 December 2016
5.00 - 5.30pm:
Kingholm Quay Community Centre
5.30 - 6.00pm: Cresswell Community Centre

[Top of list]

Related Information

Contact Details

 

Area Framework - Annandale and Eskdale

Council Offices
High Street
Annan
DG12 6AQ

Tel: 01461 207043

Area Framework - Stewartry

Council Offices
Daar Road
Kirkcudbright
DG6 4JG

Tel: 01557 332524
Email this contact

 

Area Framework - Wigtown

Council Offices
Ashwood House
Sun Street
Stranraer
DG9 7JJ

Tel: 01776 888423
Email this contact

Area Framework - Nithsdale

Municipal Chambers
Buccleuch Street
Dumfries
DG1 2AD

Tel: 01387 245911
Fax: 01387 245961

Contact Dumfries and Galloway Council T: 030 33 33 3000

Council Offices
English Street
Dumfries
DG1 2DD

Comments, Compliments and Complaints