|

Councillors surgeries

Councillors hold regular surgeries in their ward so that members of the public have regular opportunities to speak with their Councillors about any Council problems or issues that they have.


Who are my local councillors?
You can perform an address search using our Find My Nearest page if you aren't sure who your Councillors are. Once you've entered details for your home you will see which Council Ward you live in and a list of your Councillors with links to their contact details will also be displayed. 

When and where are surgeries taking place?
Select a month to find out when and where there will be Members surgeries:


What if my Councillors don't appear in the list?
The lists below are updated when surgery dates and times are confirmed, please check back for updates. If your councillors do not have surgery details listed, go to the Councillors Database so you can contact them about consultations.


October 2014

WardName(s)Surgery Details
1. Stranraer and North RhinsCouncillor Willie Scobie

Wednesday 1 October
4.00- 4.45pm:
Park Children's Service Centre
6.00 - 7.00pm: Council Offices, Sun Street, Stranraer

Wednesday 8 October
4.00 - 4.45pm:
Stranraer Library
6.00 - 7.00pm: Council Offices, Sun Street, Stranraer

Wednesday 15 October
4.00 - 4.45pm:
Park Children's Service Centre
5.00 - 5.30pm: Kirkcolm Village Hall
5.30 - 6.00pm: Leswalt Village Hall
6.00 - 7.00pm:  Council Offices, Sun Street

Wednesday 22 October
4.00 - 4.45pm:
Stranraer Library
5.00 - 5.45pm: Portpatrick Village Hall
6.00 - 7.00pm: Council Offices, Sun Street, Stranraer

Wednesday 29 October
6.00 - 7.00pm:
Council Offices, Sun Street, Stranraer

1. Stranraer and North RhinsCouncillor Iain Dick

Tuesday 7 October
6.00 - 6.30pm:
Portpatrick Village Hall

Wednesday 15 October
1.00 - 1.45pm:
Stranraer Library
2.00 - 2.30pm: Park Children's Service Centre

Wednesday 22 October
5.30 - 6.00pm:
Leswalt Village Hall
6.15 - 6.45pm: Kirkcolm Village Hall

2. Wigtown WestCouncillor Grahame Forster

Monday 6 October
7.00 - 7.30pm:
Glenluce Village Hall

2. Wigtown WestCouncillor Jim McClung

Monday 6 October
7.00 - 7.30pm:
Drummore Primary School

Wednesday 15 October
5.00 - 5.30pm:
Lochans Village Hall
6.00 - 7.00pm: Trinity Church, Stranraer

Monday 27 October
6.30 - 7.00pm:
Sandhead Church Hall

3. Mid GallowayCouncillor Graham Nicol

Monday 6 October
6.00 - 7.00pm:
Douglas Ewart High School, Newton Stewart

Monday 20 October
5.30 - 6.15pm:
Whauphill Village Hall

Monday 20 October
6.30 - 7.15pm:
St Couans Hall, Kirkcowan

Tuesday 21 October
6.00 - 7.00pm:
South Machars Community Centre, Whithorn

Monday 27 October
6.00 - 7.00pm:
Machars Action, Wigtown

Wednesday 29 October
6.00 - 6.45pm:
Glentrool Village Hall

3. Mid GallowayCouncillor Jim McColm

Tuesday 7 October
6.15 - 7.00pm:
Temperance Hall, Garlieston

Monday 13 October
6.00 - 7.00pm:
Machars Action, Wigtown

Thursday 16 October
6.00 - 6.45pm:
St Ninians Hall, Isle of Whithorn

Thursday 23 October
5.45 - 6.45pm:
South Machars Community Centre, Whithorn

Monday 27 October
6.00 - 7.00pm:
Minnigaff Primary School

Tuesday 28 October
6.15 - 7.00pm:
 Monreith Village Hall

3. Mid GallowayCouncillor Alistair Geddes

Wednesday 8 October
6.00 - 7.00pm:
South Machars Community Centre, Whithorn

Tuesday 14 October
6.00 - 6.45pm:
Kirkinner Village Hall

Wednesday 15 October
6.00 - 7.00pm:
Douglas Ewart High School, Newton Stewart

Wednesday 22 October
6.00 - 7.00pm:
Machars Action, Wigtown

Tuesday 28 October
6.00 - 6.45pm:
Sorbie Village Hall

6. AbbeyCouncillor Ian BlakeMonday 6 October
6.00 - 7.00pm:
Dalbeattie Day Centre
6. AbbeyCouncillor Rob DavidsonMonday 6 October
6.00 - 7.00pm:
Dalbeattie Day Centre
7. North West DumfriesCouncillor Andy FergusonMonday 6 October
5.30 - 6.30pm
: Summerhill Community Centre
7. North West DumfriesCouncillor David McKie

Wednesday 8 October
5.30 - 6.30pm:
Lincluden Community Centre

Thursday 9 October
5.00 - 6.00pm:
Stakeford Community Centre

7. North West DumfriesCouncillor Ronnie NicholsonFriday 3 October
4.00 - 5.00pm: Lochside Primary
5.00 - 6.00pm: Summerhill Community Centre

9. Lochar

Councillor Yen Hongmei Jin

Friday 24 October
4.00 - 6.00pm: Lochthorn Library, Dumfries

Friday 31 October
4.00 - 6.00pm:
Lochthorn Library

10. NithCouncillor John MartinMonday 28 October
5.00 - 6.00pm:
Labour Party Office, 5 Friars Vennel, Dumfries
10. NithCouncillor Colin SmythMonday 28 October
5.00 - 6.00pm:
Labour Party Office, 5 Friars Vennel, Dumfries
10. NithCouncillor Alastair Witts

Thursday 9 October
6.00 - 6.45pm:
Barbour Memorial Hall, Glencaple
7.00 - 7.45pm: Kingholm Quay Community Centre

Friday 10 October
6.00 - 6.45pm:
Georgetown Community Centre
7.00 - 7.45pm: Cresswell Community Centre

11. Annandale SouthCouncillor Ronnie OgilvieFriday 3 October
4.00 - 4.30pm:
Nelson House, Eastriggs
11. Annandale SouthCouncillor Sean MarshallFriday 3 October
4.00 - 4.30pm:
Nelson House, Eastriggs

[Top of list]

November 2014

WardName(s)Surgery Details
7. North West DumfriesCouncillor Andy FergusonMonday 3 November
5.30 - 6.30pm
: Summerhill Community Centre
7. North West DumfriesCouncillor David McKie

Wednesday 12 November
5.30 - 6.30pm:
Lincluden Community Centre

Thursday 13 November
5.00 - 6.00pm:
Stakeford Community Centre

7. North West DumfriesCouncillor Ronnie NicholsonFriday 7 November
4.00 - 5.00pm: Lochside Primary
5.00 - 6.00pm: Summerhill Community Centre

9. Lochar

Councillor Yen Hongmei Jin

Friday 28 November
4.00 - 6.00pm: Lochthorn Library, Dumfries
10. NithCouncillor John Martin

Monday 17 November
5.00 - 5.30pm:
Barbour Memorial Hall, Glencaple
5.30 - 6.00pm: Kingholm Quay Community Centre
6.00 - 6.30pm: Cresswell Community Centre
6.30 - 7.00pm: Georgetown Community Centre

10. NithCouncillor Colin Smyth

Monday 17 November
5.00 - 5.30pm:
Barbour Memorial Hall, Glencaple
5.30 - 6.00pm: Kingholm Quay Community Centre
6.00 - 6.30pm: Cresswell Community Centre
6.30 - 7.00pm: Georgetown Community Centre

10. NithCouncillor Alastair Witts

Saturday 8 November
10.00 - 10.45am:
Barbour Memorial Hall, Glencaple
11.00 - 11.45am: Kingholm Quay Community Centre

Saturday 15 November
10.00 - 10.45am:
Georgetown Community Centre
11.00 - 11.45am: Cresswell Community Centre

[Top of list]

December 2014

WardName(s)Surgery Details
7. North West DumfriesCouncillor Andy FergusonMonday 1 December
5.30 - 6.30pm
: Summerhill Community Centre
7. North West DumfriesCouncillor David McKie

Wednesday 10 December
5.30 - 6.30pm:
Lincluden Community Centre

Thursday 11 December
5.00 - 6.00pm:
Stakeford Community Centre

7. North West DumfriesCouncillor Ronnie NicholsonFriday 5 December
4.00 - 5.00pm: Lochside Primary
5.00 - 6.00pm: Summerhill Community Centre

9. Lochar

Councillor Yen Hongmei Jin

Friday 19 December
4.00 - 6.00pm: Lochthorn Library, Dumfries
10. NithCouncillor John MartinMonday 15 December
5.00 - 6.00pm:
Labour Party Office, 5 Friars Vennel, Dumfries
10. NithCouncillor Colin SmythMonday 15 December
5.00 - 6.00pm:
Labour Party Office, 5 Friars Vennel, Dumfries
10. NithCouncillor Alastair Witts

Saturday 13 December
10.00 - 10.45am:
Barbour Memorial Hall, Glencaple
11.00 - 11.45am: Kingholm Quay Community Centre

Saturday 20 December
10.00 - 10.45am:
Georgetown Community Centre
11.00 - 11.45am: Cresswell Community Centre

[Top of list]

January 2015

WardName(s)Surgery Details

[Top of list]

February 2015

WardName(s)Surgery Details
7. North West DumfriesCouncillor Ronnie NicholsonFriday 6 February
4.00 - 5.00pm: Lochside Primary
5.00 - 6.00pm: Summerhill Community Centre

[Top of list]

March 2015

WardName(s)Surgery Details
7. North West DumfriesCouncillor Ronnie NicholsonFriday 6 March
4.00 - 5.00pm: Lochside Primary
5.00 - 6.00pm: Summerhill Community Centre

[Top of list]

Related Information

Contact Details

 

Area Framework - Annandale and Eskdale

Council Offices
High Street
Annan
DG12 6AQ

Tel: 01461 207043

Area Framework - Stewartry

Council Offices
Daar Road
Kirkcudbright
DG6 4JG

Tel: 030 33 33 3000

 

Area Framework - Wigtown

Council Offices
Ashwood House
Sun Street
Stranraer
DG9 7JJ

Tel: 01776 888423

Area Framework - Nithsdale

Municipal Chambers
Buccleuch Street
Dumfries
DG1 2AD

Tel: 01387 245911
Fax: 01387 245961

Contact Dumfries and Galloway Council T: 030 33 33 3000

Council Offices
English Street
Dumfries
DG1 2DD

Comments, Compliments and Complaints