|

Football

We offer a range of football classes in partnership with the Scottish Football Association. Classes are delivered by Scottish FA qualified coaches and are open to boys and girls aged 3 to 12 years old.

Mini kickers


The pre-school Mini-Kickers sessions are parent and child participation for 3 and 4 year old boys and girls. It helps develop co-ordination, balance and basic motor skills. The cost is £2.85 per session.

Annandale and Eskdale

LocationDayDatesTimes
Lochmaben CentreMON24 August to 5 October4.15pm to 5pm
Annan Academy Games HallTUE25 August to 6 October 5pm to 5.45pm
Lockerbie Primary Sports HallWED26 August to 7 October4pm to 4.45pm


Nithsdale

LocationDayDatesTimes
Wallace Hall Games Hall, ThornhillMON24 August to 5 October3.30pm to 4.15pm
David Keswick Athletic CentreTUE25 August to 6 October 3.45pm to 4.30pm


Stewartry

LocationDayDatesTimes
Dalbeattie Primary School, DalbeattieMON24 August to 5 October3.30pm to 4.15pm
St Johns Gym Community Centre, Castle DouglasTUE25 August to 6 October 2pm to 2.45pm
Kirkcudbright Community Centre, KirkcudbrightWED26 August to 7 October1.15pm to 2pm


Wigtownshire

LocationDayDatesTimes
Ryan Centre, StranraerWED26 August to 7 October4pm to 4.45pm
McMillian Hall, Newtown StewartTHUR27 August to 8 October3.30pm to 4.15pm
Ryan Centre, StranraerWED4 November to 9 December4pm to 4.45pm
McMillian Hall, Newtown StewartTHUR5 November to 10 December3.30pm to 4.15pm



Primary after school football sessions


The primary after school football programme is designed to help boys and girls develop their ball skills.  The sessions will include dribbling, passing, shooting and small-sided games. The sessions are for age groups Primary 1 to Primary 3 and Primary 4 to Primary 7.  The cost is £3.80 per session. 


Annandale and Eskdale 

LocationDayDatesTimesAge
Lochmaben Centre, LochmabenMON24 August - 5 October3.15pm to 4.15pmPrimary 1 - 7
Lockerbie Primary Sports Hall, LockerbieWED26 August - 7 October4.45pm to 5.45pmPrimary 1 - 4
Moffat Academy Sports Hall, MoffatTHUR27 August - 8 October3.45pm to 4.45pmPrimary 1 - 3
Moffat Academy Sports Hall, MoffatTHUR27 August - 8 October4.45pm to 5.45pmPrimary 4 -7
Galabank 3G, AnnanTHUR27 August - 8 October4pm to 5pmPrimary 1 - 4
Eskdale Sports Centre, LangholmFRI29 August - 9 October4.30pm to 5.30pmPrimary 1 - 3
Eskdale Sports Centre, LangholmFRI29 August - 9 October5.30pm to 6.30pmPrimary 4 -7


Nithsdale

LocationDayDatesTimesAge
Wallace Hall Games Hall, ThornhillMON24 August - 5 October4.15pm to 5.15pmPrimary 1 - 3
David Keswick Athletic Centre, DumfriesTUE25 August - 6 October4.30pm to 5.30pmPrimary 1 - 3
David Keswick Athletic Centre, DumfriesTUE25 August - 6 October5.30pm to 6.30pmPrimary 4 - 5
St Andrew's RC Primary School, DumfriesWED26 August - 7 October3.15pm to 4.15pmPrimary 1 - 3
St Andrew's RC Primary School, DumfriesWED26 August - 7 October4.15pm to 5.15pmPrimary 4 - 7
Troqueer Primary School, DumfriesTHUR27 August - 8 October3.15pm to 4.15pmPrimary 1 - 2
Troqueer Primary School, DumfriesTHUR27 August - 8 October4.15pm to 5.15pmPrimary 3 - 4
Heathhall Primary School, DumfriesTHUR27 August - 8 October3.15pm to 4.15pmPrimary 2 - 3
Laurieknowe Primary School, DumfriesFRI29 August - 9 October3.15pm to 4.15pmPrimary 2 - 3


Stewartry 

LocationDayDatesTimesAge
Kirkcudbright Academy, KirkcudbrightMON24 August - 5 October5pm to 6pmPrimary 4 - 7
Kirkcudbright Academy, KirkcudbrightWED26 August - 7 October4.30pm to 5.15pmGirls only Primary 2 - 7
Kirkcudbright Academy, KirkcudbrightWED26 August - 7 October5.15pm to 6pmPrimary 1 - 3
Castle Douglas Primary SchoolTUE25 August - 6 October3pm to 4pmPrimary 1 - 3
Castle Douglas Primary SchoolTUE25 August - 6 October4pm to 5pmPrimary 4 - 7
Dalry Primary School, DalryTHUR27 August - 8 October3.30pm to 4.30pmPrimary 1 - 3
Crossmichael Primary SchoolFRI29 August - 9 October3pm to 3.45pmPrimary 1 - 3
Crossmichael Primary SchoolFRI29 August - 9 October3.45pm to 4.30pmPrimary 4 - 7
Dalbeattie High School, DalbeattieSAT30 August - 10 October9.30am to 10.30amPrimary 2 - 5


Wigtownshire

LocationDayDatesTimesAge
Glenluce Primary SchoolMON24 August to 5 October3.15pm to 4.15pmPrimary 1 - 3
Glenluce Primary SchoolMON24 August to 5 October4.15pm to 5.15pmPrimary 4 -7
Whithorn Primary SchoolTUE25 August to 6 October3.15pm to 4.15pmPrimary 1 - 3
Whithorn Primary SchoolTUE25 August to 6 October4.15pm to 5.15pmPrimary 4 - 7
Ryan Centre, StranraerWED26 August to 7 October4.45pm to 5.45pmPrimary 1 - 3
Ryan Centre, StranraerWED26 August to 7 October5.45pm to 6.45pmPrimary 4 -7
Blairmount 3G Pitch, Newton StewartTHUR27 August to 8 October4.30pm to 5.15pmPrimary 1 - 3
Blairmount 3G Pitch, Newton StewartTHUR27 August to 8 October5.15pm to 6pmPrimary 4 -7
Glenluce Primary SchoolMON2 November to 7 December3.15pm to 4.15pmPrimary 1 - 3
Glenluce Primary SchoolMON2 November to 7 December4.15pm to 5.15pmPrimary 4 -7
Whithorn Primary SchoolTUE3 November to 8 December3.15pm to 4.15pmPrimary 1 - 3
Whithorn Primary SchoolTUE3 November to 8 December4.15pm to 5.15pmPrimary 4 -7
Ryan Centre, StranraerWED4 November to 9 December4.45pm to 5.45pmPrimary 1 - 3
Ryan Centre, StranraerWED4 November to 9 December5.45pm to 6.45pmPrimary 4 -7
Blairmount 3G Pitch, Newton StewartTHUR5 November to 10 December4.30pm to 5.15pmPrimary 1 - 3
Blairmount 3G Pitch, Newton StewartTHUR5 November to 10 December5.15pm to 6pmPrimary 4 -7



Goalkeeper coaching


Annandale and Eskdale

LocationDayDatesTimesAge
Everholm Centre Pitch, AnnanFRI29 August to 9 October4pm to 4.45pmPrimary 1 - 7



Girls football


Annandale and Eskdale

LocationDayDatesTimesAge
Annan Academy Sports HallMON24 August to 5 October4.15pm to 5pmPrimary 1 - 7



Disability football


Annandale and Eskdale

LocationDayDatesTimesAge
Annan Academy Games HallTHUR27 August to 8 October6pm to 7pmOpen



Fun 4's / Super 7's


Children will have the opportunity to play games and showcase their new skills in Fun 4's and super 7's small sided games.

Annandale and Eskdale

LocationDayDatesTimesAge
Everholm Track Centre PitchFRI29 August to 9 October4.45pm to 5.45pmPrimary 4 - 7
Galabank 3G, AnnanSAT30 August to 10 October9.30am to 10.30amPrimary 1 - 7
King Edward Park 3G, LockerbieSAT30 August to 10 October9.30am to 10.30amPrimary 1 - 7
Langholm 3G Football PitchSAT30 August to 10 October10am to 11amPrimary 7 - S4


Book and pay


Block booking in advance is essential and the classes run term time only.  Please use one of the booking methods detailed on the booking form for your appropriate area:

Related Information

Contact Details

 

Football Development Annandale and Eskdale Coordinator

Email this contact

Football Development Nithsdale Coordinator

Chris Jardine

Tel: 07827886808 or 01387 260000
Email this contact

 

Football Development Stewartry Coordinator

Howard Bradley

Tel: 01387 243568
Email this contact

Football Development Wigtown Coordinator

Roddy Cooksley

Tel: 01387 243568
Email this contact

 

Football Development Officer

Robbie Totten

Tel: 07712666863 or 03033333000
Email this contact

Contact Dumfries and Galloway Council T: 030 33 33 3000

Council Offices
English Street
Dumfries
DG1 2DD

Comments, Compliments and Complaints