Search site

Council elections - May 2017

Local government elections took place on Thursday 4 May and 43 councillors were elected for the 12 wards of Dumfries and Galloway Council.

Overall result

  • Scottish Conservative and Unionist - 16
  • Scottish National Party - 11
  • Scottish Labour Party - 11
  • Scottish Liberal Democrats - 1
  • Independent - 4

Detailed results

WardCouncillors
1 - Stranraer and the Rhins

Andrew Giusti (Scottish Conservative and Unionist)
Willie Scobie
Tommy Sloan (Scottish Labour Party)
Ros Surtees (Scottish National Party)

2 - Mid Galloway and Wigtown West

Katie Hagmann (Scottish National Party)
David Inglis (Scottish Conservative and Unionist)
Jim McColm (Independent)
Graham Nicol (Scottish Conservative and Unionist)

3 - Dee and Glenkens

Dougie Campbell (Scottish National Party)
Patsy Gilroy (Scottish Conservative and Unionist)
Jane Maitland (Independent)

4 - Castle Douglas and Crocketford

Iain Howie (Independent)
David James (Scottish Conservative and Unionist)
John Lachlan Young (Scottish National Party)

5 - Abbey

Ian Blake (Scottish Conservative and Unionist)
Rob Davidson (Scottish National Party)
Davie Stitt (Scottish Labouar Party)

6 - North West Dumfries

Graham Bell (Scottish Conservative and Unionist)
Andy Ferguson (Scottish National Party)
David McKie (Scottish Labour Party)
Ronnie Nicholson (Scottish Labour Party)

7 - Mid and Upper Nithsdale

Jim Dempster (Scottish Labour Party)
Matthew Ronnie (Scottish Conservative and Unionist)
Andrew Wood (Scottish National Party)

8 - Lochar

John Charteris (Scottish Conservative and Unionist)
Jeff Leaver (Scottish Labour Party)
Tracey Little (Scottish National Party)
Ivor Hyslop (Scottish Conservative and Unionist)

9 - Nith

John Campbell (Scottish National Party)
Malcolm Johnstone (Scottish Conservative and Unionist)
John Martin (Scottish Labour Party)
Elaine Murray (Scottish Labour Party)

10 - Annandale South

Richard Brodie (Scottish Liberal Democrats)
Ian Carruthers (Scottish Conservative and Unionist)
Henry McClelland (Scottish National Party)
Sean Marshall (Scottish Labour Party)

11 - Annandale North

Douglas Fairbairn (Scottish Conservative and Unionist)
Gail Macgregor (Scottish Conservative and Unionist)
Stephen Thompson (Scottish National Party)
Adam Wilson (Scottish Labour Party)

12 - Annandale East and Eskdale

Karen Carruthers (Scottish Conservative and Unionist)
Archie Dryburgh (Scottish Labour Party)
Ronnie Tait (Scottish Conservative and Unionist)

Page last updated: 23/05/17